Postdoctoral Scholars
Jaruwan Amtawong, 2021-2023 (University of Alberta)
Debanjan Dhar, 2018-2020
Kedy Edme, 2019-2020
Noémie Elgrishi, 2015-2017 (Louisiana State University)
Dylan Gary, 2016-2017 (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Banu Kandemir, 2016-2017 (Ortho Clinical Diagnostics)
Rose (Rezvan) Kazemi, 2021-2022 (RTI International)
Sean McWilliams 2019-2021
Samuel Jaeho Shin, 2022-2024 (Korea Research Institute of Chemical Technology)
Tao Huang, 2016-2019 (Lehigh University)
Graduate Students
Thomas Eisenhart, Ph.D. 2016 (Boston Consulting Group)
Kelley Hammon, M.S. 2016 (RTI International)
Carolyn Hartley, Ph.D. 2021 (Boston Consulting Group)
Yejee Han, M.A. 2017
Brittany Huffman, Ph.D. 2023 (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Aldo Jordan, Ph.D. 2023 (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Melody Kessler, Ph.D. 2021 (OSRAM)
Robin Knauf, Ph.D. 2016 (University of New Mexico- Los Alamos)
Daniel Kurtz, Ph.D. 2019 (Center for Hybrid Approaches in Solar Energy to Liquid Fuels)
Katherine Lee, Ph.D. 2020 (Faraday Technology)
J. Christian Lennox, Ph.D. 2019 (LANXESS Solutions)
Andrew Martinez (Cormetech)
Brian McCarthy, Ph.D. 2016 (EC Power)
Michael Mortelliti, Ph.D. 2021 (Global Foundries)
Emma Popham, M.A. 2023
Tayliz Rodriguez, Ph.D. 2022 (BASF)
Eric Rountree, Ph.D. 2017 (EC Power)
Ana Neferu, M.S. 2015
Emily Anne Sharpe, M.S. 2017 (Virtue Labs)
Susan Smith (U.S. Navy)
Visiting Students
Leo Chevalier, Ecole Polytechnique
Undergraduates
Gabe Benitez, Colorado Mesa University 2022
Quinton Bruch, B.A. Georgia Tech 2016
Allison Carr, B.A. Chemistry 2017
Emma Cook, B.S. Chemistry 2019
Christian Y. Dones Lassalle, B.S. University of Puerto Rico – Rio Piedras 2020
Hannah Geiss, Albion College 2022
Hannah Gorski, B.S. Chemistry 2023
Cole Gruninger, B.S. Chemistry, B.A. Mathematics 2020
Alexis Hawks, NC A&T 2016
William Howland, B.S. Chemistry 2017
Kunal Lodaya, B.S. Chemistry, B.S. Computer Science 2020
Daniel Martin, B.S. Chemistry 2015
Keegan McBride, B.A. Chemistry 2017
Genique Nicholas, B.A. University of the Virgin Islands 2018
Milan Patel, B.S. Chemistry 2021
Elizabeth Porter, B.A. Chemistry, B.S. Computer Science 2016
Caroline Reilly, B.S. Chemistry 2017
Jake Ritter, B.S. Chemistry 2013
Kevin Ruoff, B.S. Chemistry 2019
Hannah Starr, B.S. Chemistry 2017
Nehemiah Stewart, B.S. Chemistry 2021
Hui Min Tang, National University of Singapore 2018
Andrew Traywick, B.S. Chemistry 2019
Alex Ullman, B.A. Chemistry 2015
Katherine Westcott, B.A. Environmental Science 2020
Alfre Wimberley, B.A. Environmental Science 2017
Braden Zahora, B.S. Chemistry 2014
High School Students
Magd Bayoumi– North Carolina School of Science and Math (’17)
Cyrus Lett– Orange High School (’16)
Jackqueline Nguyen– Woods Charter School (’21)
Nancy Smart — Research Triangle High School (’23)
Rayal Smith– Research Triangle High School (’20)
Annie Wang– North Carolina School of Science and Math (’19)
High School Teachers
Joshua Hartzog– East Chapel Hill High School (2023)